Hiring Forecast

Infosys Q2 FY27 Results: What HCLTech and Infosys Headcount Will Tell Freshers

Infosys Q2 FY27 results land 23 Oct, HCLTech's 12 Oct. Infosys ended Q1 at 328,062 staff, down 532; HCLTech fell 3,292. What to watch for freshers.

By Apoorv Tamrakar · · 5 min read

Infosys ended the June 2026 quarter with 328,062 employees, a net fall of 532, according to PTI reporting carried by Outlook Business. HCLTech's headcount fell by 3,292 in the same quarter. HCLTech reports its Q2 FY27 numbers on 12 October 2026 and Infosys on 23 October 2026, per Kotak Neo, so the next two headcount prints are close.

For freshers, the useful number is not the net change. It is how many campus graduates each company says it onboarded, set against how many experienced people left.

What were the Q1 FY27 headcount numbers at Infosys, HCLTech and Wipro?

Infosys had 328,062 employees on 30 June 2026, HCLTech had 223,889 and Wipro had 243,044. Only Wipro grew. The table below shows the Q1 FY27 baseline that the Q2 prints will be measured against.

CompanyHeadcount, 30 June 2026Change vs 31 March 2026Change as % of March base
Infosys328,062down 532 (from 328,594)about 0.2%
HCLTech223,889down 3,292 (from 227,181)about 1.4%
Wipro243,044up 888 (from 242,156)about 0.4%

Infosys and HCLTech figures are from Outlook Business and Tribune India. Wipro's March base of 242,156 matches the closing employee count in its Form 6-K filing for the March 2026 quarter. The percentages are our arithmetic from those figures.

When do HCLTech and Infosys report Q2 FY27 results?

HCLTech is listed for Monday, 12 October 2026 and Infosys for Friday, 23 October 2026, according to Kotak Neo, which published the schedule on 1 October 2026. The same report lists TCS on 8 October. Infosys has an earnings call planned for the same day as its results.

Kotak Neo reports that TCS and HCLTech released Q1 results after market hours and expects a similar timing for Q2. Check the companies' exchange filings for the final schedule.

What did HCLTech's Q1 headcount drop say about freshers?

HCLTech's net headcount fell by 3,292 to 223,889, the sharpest quarterly decline in at least five quarters, per ANI via Tribune India. The company's investor release showed 1,056 freshers added in the quarter. Last-twelve-month attrition was 12.7%.

Put the two numbers side by side. About 1,056 freshers arrived while the net count dropped by 3,292, so more than 4,300 experienced or other staff left on a net basis (our arithmetic, not a reported figure). That gap is the part to watch. If Q2 shows fresher intake rising while the net number stabilises, the cut was in replacement hiring of experienced staff. If fresher intake also falls, entry-level demand is softening.

The same report says HCLTech kept its FY27 revenue growth guidance at 1 to 4 per cent in constant currency. Profit rose 20.3% year on year to Rs 4,624 crore. A company can post higher profit and a smaller workforce in the same quarter.

What did Infosys say about freshers in Q1 FY27?

Infosys CEO Salil Parekh said: "This year we have a plan to recruit 20,000 college graduates. We have already done over 4,000 in the first quarter," as quoted by Outlook Business. HRKatha reports the same hiring plan.

Arithmetic matters here. If 4,000 of 20,000 joined in Q1, about 16,000 remain for the other three quarters, or roughly 5,300 a quarter if spread evenly. A Q2 fresher count well below that would be the first sign the plan is running slow. This is a company target, not a commitment to candidates.

Infosys attrition rose to 13% from 12.6%, per both reports. Higher attrition creates vacancies, which is one reason a net decline can sit alongside active campus hiring.

How did Wipro and TCS compare?

Wipro added 888 people to reach 243,044, and was up 9,812 on a year earlier, when it had 233,232, according to Outlook Business. That is a gain of roughly 4.2% over twelve months (our arithmetic).

TCS has already reported Q2. Careerindia says TCS added 4,258 employees net, taking headcount to about 598,056. Outlook Business put TCS at 593,798 at the end of Q1.

What should freshers watch in the Q2 prints?

Watch four numbers, in this order of usefulness for an entry-level job seeker.

  1. Freshers onboarded in the quarter. Infosys and HCLTech both disclose or discuss this. Compare against 4,000 (Infosys Q1) and 1,056 (HCLTech Q1).
  2. Net headcount change. A smaller fall than Q1 at HCLTech, or a return to growth at Infosys, suggests replacement hiring is resuming.
  3. Attrition. Infosys was at 13% and HCLTech at 12.7% in Q1. Rising attrition opens roles that need filling.
  4. Management comments on the FY27 campus plan. Infosys's 20,000 target is the one to hold them to.

Revenue guidance is the fifth input. HCLTech's 1 to 4 per cent constant-currency range and Infosys's guidance, which Outlook Business says was tempered at the upper end to 1.5% to 3%, set how much room there is for net adds.

Does a shrinking headcount mean fewer jobs for freshers?

Not by itself. Net headcount is joiners minus leavers. Infosys fell by 532 while onboarding over 4,000 graduates, so it took in thousands of new people and still shrank slightly because other people left.

Entry-level pipelines also run on a different clock. Campus offers are made months before joining dates, so a quarter's joiners reflect decisions from earlier in the year. Parekh also said, per Outlook Business, that "there is a productivity benefit that will continue to come through," which points to a company expecting to do more with each person. Fresher hiring can hold steady while mid-level hiring shrinks, and the reverse.

What's still unclear?

Several things cannot be settled until the filings arrive.

  • Result dates. The 12 and 23 October dates come from one secondary report. Exchange filings are the authority.
  • Fresher counts. HCLTech's figure comes from one news report of its investor release. Infosys's "over 4,000" is a CEO remark, not a table in a filing.
  • Quality of the signal. Net headcount does not separate freshers, laterals, contractors and acquisitions. One quarter is a thin basis for a trend.
  • Offers versus joiners. Onboarding numbers do not show how many offered candidates are still waiting for a joining date.

The weakest part of the "headcount tells freshers" idea is exactly that gap between net change and entry-level intake. Use the headcount as a prompt to read the fresher disclosure, not as the answer.

Frequently asked questions

When does Infosys report Q2 FY27 results?

Kotak Neo reports that Infosys will announce its September-quarter results on Friday, 23 October 2026, with an earnings call the same day. HCLTech is listed for Monday, 12 October 2026. Dates come from a secondary report published on 1 October 2026, so check the companies' exchange filings for any change.

What was Infosys headcount at the end of Q1 FY27?

Infosys had 328,062 employees on 30 June 2026, down 532 from 328,594 at the end of March 2026, according to PTI reporting carried by Outlook Business. Attrition rose to 13% from 12.6%. The company says it onboarded over 4,000 college graduates in the quarter.

Does a falling headcount mean companies are not hiring freshers?

Not necessarily. Net headcount is hires minus exits. Infosys fell by 532 while saying it onboarded over 4,000 graduates, so it still took in new people. A fall mainly shows that experienced staff left, or were not replaced, faster than new joiners arrived.

How many freshers did HCLTech add in Q1 FY27?

HCLTech's investor release showed 1,056 freshers added in the April to June 2026 quarter, according to ANI reporting carried by Tribune India. Net headcount fell by 3,292 to 223,889 in the same quarter, the sharpest quarterly decline in at least five quarters.

How many campus graduates will Infosys hire in FY27?

Infosys CEO Salil Parekh said the company plans to recruit 20,000 college graduates this year and had already done over 4,000 in the first quarter. This is a company statement of intent, not a guarantee. The Q2 and Q3 prints will show whether the pace holds.

Sources

  1. Infosys headcount falls by 532 employees in Jun quarter, Outlook Business (PTI) (2026-07-24)
  2. Infosys headcount declines by 532 in Q1, attrition edges up to 13%, HRKatha (2026-07-24)
  3. HCLTech's workforce declines by 3,292 in the April-June quarter, Tribune India (ANI) (2026-07-13)
  4. IT Q2 Earnings FY 2026-27: TCS, HCLTech And Infosys To Report Results In October, Kotak Neo (2026-10-01)
  5. TCS Q2 results 2026: fresher hiring trends and onboarding updates, Careerindia (2026-10-09)
  6. Wipro Limited Highlights for the Quarter ended March 31, 2026 (Form 6-K exhibit), Wipro Limited / SEC (2026-04-30)