Wipro Reports Q2 Results on 15 October, Infosys on 23 October: The Headcount Numbers Freshers Should Watch

Wipro Q2 FY27 headcount lands 15 October; Infosys follows 23 October. Baselines: Wipro 243,044, Infosys 328,062, HCLTech now 230,339.

By Apoorv Tamrakar · · 4 min read

Wipro's board meets on 14 and 15 October 2026, and its Q2 FY27 results are due after market hours on 15 October. Infosys follows with a board meeting on 22 and 23 October and results on 23 October. The baselines to compare against are Wipro's 243,044 employees and Infosys's 328,062 at 30 June 2026. HCLTech has already reported: 230,339 at 30 September, up 6,450 in the quarter.

When do Wipro and Infosys report Q2 FY27 results?

Wipro reports on Thursday, 15 October 2026, after market hours, following a board meeting over 14 and 15 October. The board will approve condensed audited standalone and consolidated results under Ind AS, plus consolidated results under IFRS, for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.

Infosys's board meets on Thursday and Friday, 22 and 23 October, and the results are scheduled for 23 October with investor and analyst calls the same day. Kotak Neo's calendar lists the same 23 October date.

CompanyBoard meetingResults dateQuarter covered
Wipro14-15 October 202615 October 2026 (after market hours)Ended 30 September 2026
Infosys22-23 October 202623 October 2026Ended 30 September 2026

What are the June 2026 headcount baselines?

At 30 June 2026, Infosys had 328,062 employees, down 532 from 328,594. Wipro had 243,044, up 888 from 242,156. HCLTech had 223,889, down 3,292 from 227,181.

CompanyHeadcount, 30 June 2026Change vs March 2026Attrition (trailing 12 months)
Infosys328,062-53213% (12.6% in March)
Wipro243,044+88813.9% IT Services voluntary (13.8% in March)
HCLTech223,889-3,29212.7% (12.5% in March)

Attrition definitions differ by company, so compare each firm against its own earlier quarters rather than against each other. All figures are as reported by the outlets cited and, in HCLTech's case, attributed to its investor release.

What did HCLTech's Q2 print show?

HCLTech announced Q2 FY27 results on 12 October 2026. According to The People's Board, headcount rose by 6,450 to 230,339, the highest net addition in 16 quarters, reversing the 3,292 drop of the June quarter.

The same report says 6,136 campus hires joined in the quarter, against 1,056 freshers added in Q1. Attrition edged up to 12.8% from 12.7%. The report also says HCLTech raised the lower end of its FY27 constant-currency revenue growth guidance to 2.5% from 1%, with the upper end unchanged at 4%. These are company-reported figures relayed by a single outlet.

The swing matters for how you read Wipro and Infosys. One quarter of decline did not signal a hiring freeze at HCLTech, and one quarter of growth does not prove a trend either.

What did TCS report for Q2?

TCS reported on 8 October 2026. Its fact sheet shows 598,056 employees, a net addition of 4,258, the third straight quarter of net growth. Trailing 12-month attrition fell to 13.3% from 13.6%, according to Business Today.

With TCS and HCLTech both adding people in September, Wipro and Infosys are the two large Indian IT firms still to show whether the sector-wide pattern holds.

What should you look for in Wipro's Q2 release?

Look at four lines: total headcount, net addition, attrition and any fresher or trainee disclosure. A rise above 243,044 would extend Wipro's gain from the June quarter. A figure below it would mean the company shrank after adding 888.

Wipro also guided Q2 IT Services revenue of $2.574 billion to $2.627 billion, which the company framed as -1.5% to +0.5% sequential growth in constant currency. That is guidance, not a result. A flat-to-slightly-down revenue range makes a large headcount jump less likely than it was at TCS or HCLTech, though revenue and headcount do not move in lockstep.

Attrition is the second signal. Wipro's IT Services voluntary attrition was 13.9% in June, against 13.8% in March and 15.1% a year earlier, per the same SightsIn Plus report. Falling attrition means fewer seats to backfill, which can reduce lateral hiring even when headcount holds steady.

What should you look for in Infosys's Q2 release on 23 October?

Check whether headcount returns above 328,594, the March 2026 level, and whether the fresher count lines up with the company's stated plan. In July, Infosys said it onboarded about 4,000 freshers in the June quarter and was on track to hire 20,000 campus graduates in FY27. The Q2 fresher commentary is a useful test of that target.

Also watch the CEO's and CFO's comments on pay: the CFO said wage hikes would come in two phases, starting in October and followed by January.

How should freshers read these numbers?

Treat net headcount as a rough signal and fresher joining counts as the real one. Net headcount equals hires minus exits, so a company can add freshers and still report a lower total if experienced staff leave faster. HCLTech's Q1 shows this risk of misreading: the available information does not establish whether all 3,292 departures were layoffs, voluntary exits or other forms of movement.

A practical approach for the next two weeks:

  1. Note Wipro's headcount, net change and attrition on 15 October and compare with 243,044 and 13.9%.
  2. Note Infosys's on 23 October and compare with 328,062 and 13%.
  3. Look for a fresher or campus number in each earnings call, not only in the release.
  4. Compare the direction across four companies (TCS, HCLTech, Wipro, Infosys) before drawing a sector conclusion.

What's still unclear?

Several things cannot be known until the releases land. Wipro's September headcount, net addition and any fresher figure are unpublished as of 13 October 2026. The same is true for Infosys's numbers.

Finally, the argument that headcount tells freshers about hiring is weakest on one point: it blends campus hiring, lateral hiring and exits into a single number. A flat total can hide strong fresher intake, and a rising total can hide none. Wait for the fresher disclosures before concluding the entry-level market has turned.

Frequently asked questions

When does Wipro report Q2 FY27 results?

Wipro's board meets on 14 and 15 October 2026, and the results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 are due after market hours on Thursday, 15 October 2026, according to Multibagg and Sahi. The release covers standalone and consolidated Ind AS results plus consolidated IFRS results.

When does Infosys report Q2 FY27 results?

Infosys's board meets on 22 and 23 October 2026. Results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 are scheduled for 23 October, with investor and analyst calls the same day, according to Angel One and Kotak Neo.

What was Wipro's headcount at the end of June 2026?

Wipro had 243,044 employees at 30 June 2026, up 888 from 242,156 in the March quarter, according to SightsIn Plus. IT Services voluntary trailing 12-month attrition was 13.9%. This is the baseline against which the Q2 number will be read.

What was Infosys's headcount at the end of June 2026?

Infosys ended the June 2026 quarter with 328,062 employees, down 532 from 328,594, according to HR Katha. Attrition rose to 13% from 12.6%. The company said it onboarded about 4,000 freshers in the quarter and remains on track for 20,000 campus hires in FY27.

Does a headcount rise mean more fresher jobs?

Not directly. Net headcount is hires minus exits, so it can rise through lateral hiring or fall through attrition even when freshers join. Fresher joining numbers are a separate line in some company releases, and not every company reports one every quarter.

Sources

  1. Wipro Q2 FY27 Results on Oct 15, 2026: Key dates, Multibagg (2026-10-07)
  2. Wipro Scheduled To Review Q2 Results On October 14-15, Sahi (2026-10-05)
  3. Infosys share price in focus: board to consider September quarter results and interim dividend on October 23, 2026, Angel One (2026-09-16)
  4. IT Q2 Earnings FY 2026-27: TCS, HCLTech And Infosys To Report Results In October, Kotak Neo (2026-10-01)
  5. Infosys headcount declines by 532 in Q1, attrition edges up to 13%, HR Katha (2026-07-24)
  6. HCLTech's workforce declines by 3,292 in the April-June quarter, The Tribune (ANI) (2026-07-13)
  7. HCLTech Q1 FY27 Results: Fewer Employees, Higher Profits, SightsIn Plus (2026-07-14)
  8. HCLTech Adds 6,450 in Q2 as Attrition Rises to 12.8%, The People's Board (2026-10-13)
  9. Wipro Adds 888 Employees in Q1 FY27 Despite Flat Profit Growth, SightsIn Plus (2026-07-16)
  10. TCS adds 4,258 employees in Q2, marks third quarter of headcount addition, Business Today (2026-10-08)